facebook pixel

Foodbytes Privacy Statement

Protecting your privacy and safeguarding the information you provide us is a priority at Foodbytes by Rabobank.

The following Privacy Statement applies to Individuals residing in North America and Europe.  For the Privacy Statement specific to your country/region, please click here.

Our Privacy Statement

At Foodbytes, a division of Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A. and its applicable affiliates [1],  (collectively referred to herein as ‘Rabobank’), protecting your privacy and safeguarding the Personal Data [2] or other information that you provide us is a priority.  Whether you are a website visitor,  profile applicant and/or consumer of our services, we respect your privacy and your trust is important to us.

The following sets forth the Foodbytes Privacy Statement (“Statement”) applicable to the collection and processing [3] of personal or other information that share within the context of Foodbytes processes and activities or when you visit our website:  www.foodbytesworld.com, or that you provide to Rabobank as part of a product or service that you request and we provide to you concerning Foodbytes.

1. Which Personal Data does Rabobank process?

The following are the general categories of Personal Data that we may collect:

  1. Identifiers — Personal unique identifiers, such as full name;
  2. Personal Information – Personal information, including contact details such as telephone number, email address and USPS Mailing Address and Physical Address, Country, User login/authentication data (for your Foodbytes relationship), Location Device – Internet Provider (IP) Address information: city, region, country;
  3. Internet or Online Information — Internet or online information (e.g., browsing history) and information regarding interaction with our websites, applications, or advertisements;
  4. Employment Information – Professional or employment-related information, such as Organization /Company, Title, Business Entity Information; and
  5. Inferences — Inferences based on information about an individual to create a summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics

Sensitive Personal Data* are special types of Personal Data, for example, data concerning physical or mental health, criminal data, or racial or ethnic data, as well as the following categories of sensitive data:

  • Social Security or other state identification number;
  • account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account;
  • geolocation;
  • racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, or union membership;
  • The contents of an Individual’s mail, email, or text messages, unless the business is the intended recipient of the communication;
  • genetic data;
  • Citizenship information; and
  • Immigration status.

*Sensitive Personal Data is not collected or processed for the purposes of involvement with Foodbytes.

We will not collect categories of Personal Data other than those disclosed in this notice.  If we intend to collect additional categories of Personal Data, such as Sensitive Personal Data, or intend to use the Personal Data for additional purposes that are incompatible with the disclosed purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, we will provide a new notice at collection and request explicit consent.

2. For what purposes does Rabobank process Personal Data of individuals?

We require personal and other information to understand your interests and business needs, and in order to provide you with a better experience related to the products and/or services that you seek. In particular, and as applicable, we process personal and other information to:

  • Enable you to select the innovation interest areas and business development needs you seek;
  • Enable you to engage with business partners that help serve your mission and business goals;
  • Potentially improve our products and services or inform you about new services or other information that we believe you may find applicable; or,
  • Enable you to register with our website and subsequently, to receive an email notification that confirms the user’s website account was successfully established.
  • Responding to an inquiry for the purposes of describing, marketing or selling goods and/or services to you.
  • Providing access to an account established by an individual.
  • Maintaining a relationship with you.
  • Concluding and executing agreements with suppliers and corporate clients in order to ascertain for example, that you are authorized to represent your company or to grant you access to our offices.
  • Developing and improving of our products and services.
  • Engaging in promotional and marketing activities that may be of interest to you, or to better anticipate your needs.
  • Compiling statistics for analysis of visits and use of our websites.
  • Complying with legal requirements or the lawful basis of a contract or to protect your personal interests or that of our organization (such as combating or investigating fraud).
  • Complying with national and international laws and regulations for example, to initiate a (further) investigation if you have certain assets, collaboration with other parties that may pose a risk, or in the event of an unusual transaction in your account or to disclose data about you to a government or regulatory body inside or outside of the United States.
  • Archiving data only for the potential use in legal proceedings, or for historic, statistical or scientific purposes.

We have collected information such as that described above in the last twelve months.   We may disclose Personal Data our affiliates insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this notice to include the processing and delivery of a product or service.  We may also disclose your Personal Data to third parties that are not related by common ownership or control, such as service providers, credit bureaus and other non-affiliated third parties when required and permitted by law.  We do not collect more Personal Data than is necessary for the purposes set forth above.

3. Does Rabobank sell or share your Personal Data?

At Rabobank, we do not sell your Personal Data to any person or to third parties nor do we share the information for the purpose of cross-contextual behavioral advertising to you. This also includes the sale or sharing of the information of minors. As such, you are not able to opt-out of selling or sharing of your Personal Data, since it does not occur.

4. Data Retention of Your Personal Data

Our data retention policies and procedure are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of Personal Data.  Personal Data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your Personal Data will be retained. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this statement, we may retain your Personal Data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation and in accordance with banking regulations to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person. Your Personal Data will be deleted once we are no longer required to retain it.

5. How does Rabobank receive your Personal Data?

Rabobank collects personal and other information that you voluntarily provide in order to enable us to deliver the products or services that you have requested, which may come from the following sources, as applicable to your involvement with Foodbytes:

  1. Information we receive directly from you, including but not limited to information on applications or other forms;
  2. Information about your transactions with us; and
  3.  Information about your transactions with our affiliates;
6. Whose Personal Data is processed by Rabobank and who is responsible for the processing?

We process personal and other information of individuals or of entities with whom we have, wish to have, or previously had, a direct or indirect relationship.  We also provide personal and other information to third parties, to allow us to provide products or services which you seek.  This may include:

  • You and, when applicable, associates affiliated with your employer, and your representatives
    • All Personal Data categories we collect, in most cases
  • Our affiliated entities and unaffiliated service providers, including those that may not be defined as such under the California Consumer Privacy Act (California Civil Code §1798.100 et seq. and accompanying regulations, hereninafter “CCPA”), to help conduct our business such as providing our products and services, supporting our everyday operations, marketing, business development and management.
    • All Personal Data categories we collect, except User login/authentication data
  • Third party network advertising partners
    • All Personal Data categories we collect, except User login/authentication data
  • Affiliates of Rabobank Wholesale North America;
    • All Personal Data categories we collect, except User login/authentication data
  • Service Providers and Contractors who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfilment, information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, email delivery, auditing, marketing, marketing research activities, credit financing, event management, and real estate management;
    • All Personal Data categories we collect, in most cases
  • Government Agencies as required by laws and regulations;
    • All Personal Data categories we collect
  • Other persons or entities with which you may use or direct us to intentionally interact or to which you may use or direct us to intentionally disclose your Personal Data.
    • All Personal Data categories we collect, except User login/authentication data

We do not disclose Personal Data to any other categories of third parties.

This Privacy Statement describes how we deal with Personal Data processing by  Rabobank. Personal Data may be disclosed within Rabobank to the extent that this is permitted by law.

Within Rabobank, your Personal Data can be accessed only by the individuals who have both a need and an appropriate business purpose to have access. All of these people are bound by a duty of confidentiality.

Please note: if your business or organization provides us with Personal Data of employees, you are under the obligation to inform your employees thereof. You may provide your employees with this Privacy Statement so that they may see how Rabobank treats their Personal Data.

We require that you do not supply any other person’s Personal Data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

7. How does Rabobank treat my Personal Data?

Your Personal Data is stored carefully and no longer than necessary for the purpose for which they were processed.

Within Rabobank, your Personal Data can be used only by employees who require access to such data for the performance of their duties. Our employees are subject to a confidentiality obligation. If we wish to use data for a purpose other than that for which they were originally processed, then we may only do so if the two purposes are closely related. Your Personal Data may also be shared between various Rabobank divisions and subsidiaries, but only if this is reconcilable with the purpose for which the Personal Data were collected and if this is compliant with other requirements following from applicable privacy laws and regulations. We sometimes engage third parties to edit Personal Data, e.g. a printer who carries out a Foodbytes mailing for us and prints names and addresses details on envelopes. We can engage third parties only if this fits the purpose for which we have processed your Personal Data, e.g. for promotional and marketing purposes. In addition, such a third party may only obtain our order if he has demonstrably taken appropriate security measures and warrants confidentiality. Your Personal Data may also be shared with third parties that we engage in our operations or the provision of our services (for example, data hosting, data processing, processing of payment transactions, and similar services). Some of these third parties may be located outside of the United States. Your Personal Data may, both during and after processing, be subject to investigation by competent national authorities in the countries where such data are located for purposes of the processing.

8. Exercising Your Individual Rights 

Subject to Rabobank’s verification of a consumer’s identity per statutory laws and regulations, you/consumers may exercise any one of the following consumer right(s) with Rabobank listed below. When communicating your request, please select one of the following options:

North America:

Submit your request to the following email address: (RaboPrivacyOffice@raboag.com) or submit your request by using the following toll-free phone number to reach a Customer Connect Service Representative to assist you: (855) 722-7766. If you are viewing this Privacy Statement online, you may click here to be taken to a form where you may begin the process of exercising your rights. If you are not viewing this Privacy statement online, you may visit us online to fill out a webform or contact us by email or phone, as listed above.  *Please note: You must submit your request through the proper regional options. Customer Connect Service Representatives cannot assist with requests from residents of countries outside of the United States, Canada and Mexico.*

Europe:

Submit your request to the Group Data Protection Officer (GDPO) e-mail: dpo@rabobank.nl

In order for Rabobank to respond to a request, you will be asked to provide, over the phone, Personal Data that will assist us in verifying your identity. This step is for your protection and to ensure Rabobank’s due diligence to demonstrate our commitment to preventing identify theft or fraudulent activities of individuals who may attempt to claim the identity of an individual for which they are not. Information which you might be asked to provide includes, but is not limited to, Name, email address, and organization.  If you authorize someone else, such as an authorized agent, to request information on your behalf, Rabobank will require that you provide evidence of this authorization, prior to executing any actions on your behalf.  Rabobank reserves the right to determine in its sole discretion, information/documentation that is appropriate to evidence a consumer’s authorization of an agent.

COMPLAINTS. If you have a complaint regarding Foodbytes, please use the following contact information:

Rabobank – Canada:

Mail:
Attn: Privacy Officer
22 Adelaide Street West, Suite 3720
Bay Adelaide Centre East Tower
Toronto, ON M5H 4E3
+1 (647) 258-2020
Email: fm.ca.Toronto.Compliance@rabobank.com

Rabobank – Mexico:

Mail:
Attn. Privacy Officer
Prado Sur No. 250, Floor 1
Col. Lomas de Chapultepec, Miguel Hidalgo
Mexico City, 11000
+52 (55) 52 61 00 00
Email: Privacidad.Informacion@rabobank.com 

Rabobank – U.S:

Call: (855) 722-7766
Email: RaboPrivacyOffice@raboag.com

*Please note: You must submit your complaint through the proper regional options. Customer Connect Service Representatives cannot assist with requests from residents of countries outside of the United States, Canada and Mexico.*

8.1. Right to Know About Personal Data Collected, Disclosed or Sold

You have the right to know about the personal and other information which we collect, use, disclose and sell.  More specifically, you may request information regarding the following:

a) the categories of Personal Data that we have collected about you;
b) the categories of sources from which the Personal Data was collected;
c) the business purpose or commercial purpose for collecting the Personal Data;
d) the categories of third parties with whom or which the Personal Data is disclosed; and,
e) the specific pieces of Personal Data we have collected about you.

Rabobank is obligated to respond to no more than two right-to-access requests in a 12-month period.

8.2. Right to Correct

If you believe that your Personal Data has been processed incorrectly or incompletely, or if you believe that such processing was unnecessary, then you may file a request for editing, supplementation or removal of your Personal Data with Rabobank using one of the two methods and guidance provided earlier in this section titled “Exercising your Individual Rights”.

8.3 Right to Restriction

You may request that we temporarily restrict the Personal Data relating to you that we process. This means that we will temporarily process less Personal Data relating to you. Please be aware that if we are able to restrict the Personal Data you are requesting, it will only be done within the terms of any agreement we have in place with you.

8.4 Right to Data Deletion

With certain exceptions, you have the right to request deletion of your Personal Data which we maintain.  A verifiable consumer request, as described above, for deletion of any Personal Data collected will be honored by Rabobank, insofar that the request does not conflict with legal and regulatory data retention and record keeping requirements to which Rabobank must adhere.  Rabobank will also request and make reasonable efforts to ensure that our service providers delete your Personal Data as well.
The deletion right does not apply when the business needs the Personal Data for any of the following:

a) to complete the transaction or provide a good or service requested by the consumer for which the business collected the Personal Data or otherwise perform a contract between the business and the consumer;
b) to detect or prevent security incidents or illegal activity;
c) to identify and correct errors that impair existing functionality;
d) for the exercise of a legal right or to ensure another consumer can exercise his or her legal right;
e) to comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (California Penal Code §1546);
f) to engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest if deletion of the Personal Data is likely to make the research impossible or seriously impair it;
g) solely for internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer based on the consumer’s relationship with the business;
h) to comply with a legal obligation; or
i) for lawful internal uses that are compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the Personal Data to the business.

8.5 Right to Opt-Out of Personal Data Sold

An individual has the right instruct a business that sells Personal Data not to sell the consumer’s Personal Data – also known as the Right to Opt-Out. Once a consumer opts out, the business must honor the opt-out request for at least 12 months, but subsequently may sell the consumer’s Personal Data if the consumer provides his or her “express authorization”.  At Rabobank, we do not sell your Personal Data to any person or to third parties nor do we share the information for the purpose of cross-contextual behavioral advertising to you. This also includes the sale or sharing of the information of minors.

8.6. Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights (Equal Service and Price)

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.  However, Rabobank is permitted to offer different products or services if the difference is reasonably related to the value of the consumer’s data.  At this time, Rabobank does not offer different products or services based upon the value of a consumer’s data.  Should our data practices change, we will update this statement as provided later in this section titled “Changes to this Privacy Statement”.

8.7. Right to Notification of Personal Data to be Collected

When Rabobank collects an Individual’s personal or other information, we must disclose through a notice at or before the time of collection:

a) a list of categories of your Personal Data collected.
b) for the categories of Personal Data collected, the business or commercial purpose for which it is to be used.
c) if the business sells Personal Data, a link to opt-out of the sale of information, or a statement that no sale or disclosure was made; and
d) a link to this Privacy Statement.

As noted above, Rabobank does not sell any Personal Data to any person or to third parties.

8.8. Right to Data Portability

As part of your options for receiving a copy of the specific Personal Data we retain about you, it includes an electronic format that is in a readily usable format.

8.9.  Object to direct marketing

We may also disclose the following information provided below to our affiliates that are financial service providers:

Personal Data we receive from you on forms, such as:

a) Name
b) Email Address
c) Organization

Our affiliates may use this information to make marketing solicitations to you about their products and services. You may opt-out of the disclosure to our affiliates of Personal Data, excluding information required for our transactions and experiences with you (i.e. information we receive from you on applications or other forms). You may also elect not to receive marketing solicitations from our affiliates. Please note that if you make this election, we will still call you and send you email in order to service your existing relationship with us or to provide account related information (and when doing so, our mailings may include marketing materials).   If you opt out, it is effective within thirty days of receipt and will remain effective until you tell us to change your choice.  When you are no longer involved with Foodbytes, we continue to share your information as disclosed in this notice, unless otherwise advised by an opt-out action you have exercised.  You may contact us using option 1 or option 2 to request to opt-out status as describe above in the section titles “Exercising Your Individual Rights”.

9.  Security and Safeguarding Personal Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place the appropriate physical, administrative and technical controls and procedures necessary to safeguard and secure the information that you provide to Rabobank online.  Rabobank uses many advanced security measures to protect you while you are using our websites.  Below are just a few of the measures we use:

• Unique login IDs and passwords – You select your own login ID and password.
• Firewalls – Blocks unauthorized access to the Rabobank computer system, where your information is kept.
• 128-bit Encryption – Scrambles information being transmitted between Rabobank and online banking into a code that is virtually impossible for outsiders to decipher.
• Monitoring – We monitor for unusual activity on your accounts. However, this is not fool-proof and does not take the place of you regularly monitoring your accounts.

9.1 Technology

We protect our computer system with backup files, virus detection software, firewalls, and other computer software and hardware. By taking these measures to protect the integrity of our computer system, we are also helping ensure the safety of your Personal Data.

9.2 Limited Employee Access

Access to account information is restricted to only those employees who are required to have access to it in order to assist you. Rabobank employees are required to keep your Personal Data confidential, and are subject to disciplinary action or termination if they fail to do so.

9.3. Physical Security

Strict policies and procedures are used at all Rabobank locations to protect the physical security of you, our staff and any sensitive information. These procedures are regularly reviewed and updated to account for changing threats and ensure compliance with federal laws.

9.4. Confidentiality and Security

We restrict access to nonpublic Personal Data about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with Federal regulations to guard such information. For additional information, please visit www.raboag.com or www.rabobankwholesalebankingna.com.

10. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may choose to make changes to this statement at any time. If we decide to change this statement, we will post the changes on one or more our websites and/or other places where we deem appropriate. We may, but are not obligated, to send you an email or other notification of such change; but you should review this statement from time to time for significant changes that may affect you. If you agree to the changes, you do not need to do anything. But if you do not agree to the changes, you must discontinue use of our sites and services. If you continue to use our sites and services after the effective date of any change, you are deemed to have accepted the change. If any material changes are made to this Statement, you will be notified in advance thereof.

11. Exceptions

Except as stated below, we will use information in accordance with this Privacy Statement as it may be changed from time to time as set forth above. Notwithstanding anything else in this statement to the contrary, we may collect Personal Data and use and disclose such information in ways other than those described above if we are required to do so by any applicable law or if we deem it advisable and lawful in the course of (i) assisting law enforcement activities, or (ii) investigating and resolving disputes between users; and (iii) protecting our site(s) or other property, including, without limitation, investigating, preventing or taking action with respect to illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving the potential safety of any person, violations of Rabobank’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law. Without limiting the foregoing, we reserve the right to use and disclose any information that you provide to us if we deem it advisable in the prosecution or defense of any litigation involving your use of Rabobank’s website.

Contact Information
If you have questions regarding this Privacy Statement, you may contact us using the following information:

Rabobank
P.O. Box 411995
Chesterfield, Missouri 63017
Attn: Customer Connect
(855) 722-7766
Email: RaboPrivacyOffice@raboag.com

You may also contact our Privacy Officers as identified below:

Rabobank – Canada

Mail:
Attn: Privacy Officer
22 Adelaide Street West, Suite 3720
Bay Adelaide Centre East Tower
Toronto, ON M5H 4E3
+1 (647) 258-2020
Email: fm.ca.Toronto.Compliance@rabobank.com

Rabobank – Mexico

Mail:
Attn. Privacy Officer
Prado Sur No. 250, Floor 1
Col. Lomas de Chapultepec, Miguel Hidalgo
Mexico City, 11000
+52 (55) 52 61 00 00
Email: Privacidad.Informacion@rabobank.com

Rabobank – U.S.

Mail:
P.O. Box 411995
Chesterfield, Missouri 63017
Attn: Privacy Officer
(855) 722-7766
Email: RaboPrivacyOffice@raboag.com

13. Privacy Statement Effective Date: June 6, 2024

[1] For purposes of this statement, an “affiliate” is a company controlled by, or is under common control with the referenced company.

[2] “Personal Data” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular natural person or household.

[3] This includes any operation performed on Personal Data, such as collection, storage use and removal of data.